Seal Title Bar _ 01 Book Image Gavel Image Scale Image Pen Image
Title Bar _ 02
Chamorro Title Home - Contact - Vision Statement
Address
Main Link Bar
 
 
 
 
E-Filing
 
 
Justices
Administration
Employment
Fees
Board of Law Examiners
Judicial Disqualification
Judicial Efficiency Data
 
Administrative Rules
Opinions
Promulgation Orders
Rules of Procedure/
Attorney Conduct
 
Indigent Defense
 
Subcommittees
Attorney Discipline
Judicial Discipline
 
 
 
Office of the Public Guardian
Compiler of Law
 
 
 
Scale
 
 

 

Subcommittees

In a combined effort with the Guam Bar to improve the delivery of services to the public, justices of the Supreme Court and judges of the Superior Court sit as chairpersons or co-chairpersons on various judiciary subcommittees that are tasked with examining certain aspects of Guam law. In many cases, these subcommittees suggest and draft new versions of Guam law, as with the Rules of Evidence and Rules of Civil Procedure, and new versions of rules governing the practice of law, such as Rules of Court. These subcommittees additionally provide an opportunity for breaking new ground in law and procedure, as with the Videoconferencing subcommittee. On the whole, the subcommittees are important in providing an opportunity for members of the bench, the bar and the community to speak openly and in a more informal setting about issues important to the administration of justice.

 
Alternative Dispute Resolution: Arbitration    

Seeks to facilitate the resolution of disputes through arbitration, and is in the process of establishing ethical and training standards for arbitration.

Chairs: Chief Justice F. Philip Cabullido and Justice Robert J. Torres  
Members: Retired Chief Justice Peter C. Siguenza, Jr., Bruce Bradley, Jennifer Calvo-Quitagua, Brandon Carbullido, Tim Roberts, Raymond Souza, Jr., and Thomas Tarpley, Jr.
     
Alternative Dispute Resolution: Court Mediation    

Explores avenues that allow mediation, as a form of alternative dispute resolution, to be used in the justice system.

Chairs: Justice Frances Tydingco-Gatewood and Judge Michael J. Bordallo  
Members: Former Chief Justice Benjamin J.F. Cruz, Tricia Ada, Geri Amparo Cepeda, Patrck Wolff, Vicky Renacia, and John Weisenberger
     
Crime Victim and Witness Protection Program    

Tasked with the protection of victims and witnesses of crimes as their cases proceed through the criminal justice system.

Chairs: Justice Frances Tydingco-Gatewood and Judge Anita A. Sukola  
Members: Rose Aguero, Roseanna Castro, Denise Mendiola and Geri Amparo Cepeda
     
Drafting and Grading Committee    

Continues to draft the local question portion of the Guam bar examination, which is administered twice a year, and grade all essay exams administered in this jurisdiction.

Chairs: Justice Frances Tydingco-Gatewood and Judge Michael J. Bordallo  
Members: Anita P. Arriola, Sirena Cassidy, Alicia Limtiaco, Jeanne Quinata, Serge Quenga, Alberto Tolentino
     
Indigent Defense    
Responsible for issues arising from the representation of indigent defendants in criminal cases.
Chairs: Justice Frances Tydingco-Gatewood and Judge Michael J. Bordallo  
Members: Joaquin C. Arriola, Jr., Bruce Bradley, Jamie Canto, Carol Hinkle-Sanchez, Kathy Maher, Serge Quenga, Hank Parker, Mitch Thompson, Carol Butler, Rodney Jacob, Perry Taitano, Richard Martinez and Anthony Meno.
     
Judicial Ethics    

Responsible for issues relating to judicial ethics, and ensuring that judges comply with the high expectation of the public regarding their ethical duties.

Chairs: Chief Justice F. Philip Cabullido and Justice Robert J. Torres  
Members: Retired Justice Janet Healy-Weeks, Presiding Judge Alberto C. Lamorena, III, Pro Tem Justice and Judge Richard H. Benson, William Blair, Patrick Civille, Jeffrey Cook, Sirena Cassidy and Alberto Tolentino.
     
Judicial Review/Appellate Rules Revisions    

Has examined the existing Guam Rules of Appellate Procedure and completed its proposed revisions to such rules to be submitted to the bar for comment, and then to the Supreme Court for its decision to promulgate.

Chairs: Chief Justice F. Philip Carbullido and Thomas Sterling  
Members: Seth Forman, Michael D. Flynn, Jr., Alicia Limtiaco, Sirena Cassidy, and Jeanne Quinata.
     
Pro Se Litigation    
Examines issues relating to pro se, or unrepresented litigants.
Chairs: Justice Frances Tydingco-Gatewood and Judge Arthur A. Barcinas
 
Members: Joaquin C. Arriola, Jr., Cynthia Ecube, Maria Cenzon-Dueñas, Loretta Gutierrez-Long, Michael Pangelinan, Daniel Somerfleck, Julie Rivera, and Seaton M. Woodley III.
     
Proposed Civil Jury Instructions    
Tasked with drafting civil jury instructions that are legally accurate and understandable to the average juror.
Chairs: Justice Robert J. Torres and Judge Michael J. Bordallo

 
Members: Leevin Camacho, Michael D. Flynn, Jr., Ray Haddock, Wilfred Mann, Pat Mason, Jeanne Quinata, Tim Roberts, and Wayson Wong.
     
Proposed Criminal Jury Instructions    

Responsible for drafting jury instructions in criminal cases and has completed a draft of two proposed chapters of proposed model criminal jury instructions based on the Committee on Standard Jury Instructions, Criminal, of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, California (“Caljic”).

Chairs: Justice Frances Tydingco-Gatewood, Judge Anita A. Sukola, and Judge Arthur R. Barcinas

 
Members: Justice Frances Tydingco-Gatewood, Judge Anita A. Sukola, and Judge Arthur R. Barcinas.

     
Public Trust and Confidence in the Judiciary    

Devoted to improving public understanding of the role of justices, judges, and practitioners, as well and the professionalism and ethics in the legal field and members developed a National Action Plan that makes recommendations regarding improvement of lawyer competence.

Chairs: Chief Justice F. Philip Carbullido, Justice Robert J. Torres, and Judge Anita A. Sukola

 
Members: Joaquin C. Arriola, Jr., William Blair, Thomas M. Tarpley, Jr., and Nelson Xu

     
Rules of Civil Procedure and Rules of Court Revisions    

Completed revisions to the Guam Rules of Civil Procedure and continues to prepare new Rules of the Superior Court of Guam, to substitute the Rules of Court.

Chairs:Justice Robert J. Torres and Judge Katherine Maraman

 
Members: Judge Elizabeth Barrett-Anderson, Judge Arthur R. Barcinas, Joaquin C. Arriola, Janalynn C. Damian, Ann Keith, John Maher, Richard Martinez, Michael Pangelinan, Traylor Mercer, Richard Pipes, Danielle Rosette and Charles Troutman

     
Rules of Evidence Revisions    

Formed to review the existing Evidence Law of Guam and to propose amendments to the Rules and Principles of Evidence in Title 6 of the Guam Code Annotated.

Chairs: Justice Robert J. Torres and Judge Katherine Maraman

 
Members: Georgette Concepcion, Stephen Hattori, Traylor Mercer, Charles Troutman, Julie Rivera, and Stephanie Sato Carbullido

     
Rules Governing the Admission to the Practice of Law and the Rules for the Discipline Attorneys    

Responsible for conducting a review of the structure, format, and content of the Guam Rules pertaining to the Admission to the Practice of Law and formulating a revised set of rules based on their observations, and is tasked in similarly reviewing the Guam Rules for the Discipline of Attorneys which will begin following the revision of the Admission Rules.

Chairs: Justice Robert J. Torres and Judge Arthur R. Barcinas


 
Members: Cesar Cabot, Sirena Cassidy, Anthony Perez, Jeanne Quinata, Jacqueline Terlaje, Alberto Tolentino, and Julie Rivera

     
Technology and Information Systems    

Responsible for examining the role of technology and automation in the court process, and assisting to facilitate its implementation of new technology thereof.

Chairs: Justice Robert J. Torres and Peter F. Leon Guerrero



 
Members: Terrence Brooks, Jehan’ad Martinez, Serge Quenga, Benjamin Sison, Jr., Robert Cruz, Lorrie Anderson, Joseph Tenorio, Joseph Leon Guerrero, and Nobert Mendiola

     
Proposed Rules and Procedures for Video Conferencing    

Tasked with exploring the use of video conferencing technology in court proceedings to eliminate the safety risks and costs associated with transporting individuals from the Department of Corrections and the Department of Youth Affairs. Members are currently developing technical standards and ensuring that Guam’s detention facilities are adequately equipped to handle video conferencing, and are drafting and revising proposed rules for the use of video conferencing in certain criminal adult proceedings and juvenile proceedings which will be finalized and submitted to the Supreme Court for its consideration and approval.

Chairs: Justice Robert J. Torres and Presiding Judge Alberto C. Lamorena III.



 
Members: Justice Frances M. Tydingco-Gatewood, Judge Elizabeth Barrett-Anderson, Sgt. Antone Aguon (DOC), Edward Alvarez, Bruce Bradley, Benigno Camacho (DOA Data Processing), Leevin Camacho, Pito Cruz, Robert Cruz, Peter Leon Guerrero, Kathy Maher (PDSC), Richard Martinez, James Mitchell (GPD Legal Counsel), Basil O’Mallan (OAG), Edward Taitano (DYA), Joseph Tenorio, Cpt. Jess Tupaz (DOC) and Phil Tydingco (APD)

     
     
 
Blank Bottom Bar